PRIVACY POLICY


This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit beeandrosefest.co.uk  and any site where the top-level domain is beeandrosefest.co.uk, “Website(s)”, or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are Bee and Rose Promotions Limited (“we”, “us” and “our”), registered in England and Wales under registration number 11732569.

Ensuring the privacy and security of users’ personal information is extremely important to us. Our Privacy Policy details the information we collect on users, how we use and manage this information and the options you have to restrict our usage of this. Please read the following to understand how your personal data is treated.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

EMAIL LIST: We collect personal information when you sign up to our email mailing list, this may include your name, email address, ip address, when and how you signed up. We may collect information about how you react to the emails, for example, how many times you open the email or if you engage with its content. Email addresses provided to Bee and Rose Fest’s mailing list are only used for the purpose of sending you communications. We respect your privacy rights and will not sell or give your email address to other companies. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list you can email us at hello@beeandrosefest.co.uk or you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails – we’ll remove your name from our email list as soon as possible.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH US: if you contact us with a comment, question or complaint. This may include, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, postal address or telephone number.

DISABILITY ACCESS: if you require accessibility support, you need to email accessibility@beeandrosefest.co.uk. To help we have to collect details by law. This may include, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, front page of DLA letter, Front page of Attendance Allowance letter, Evidence that registered severely sight impaired (blind), Disabled Identification Card (DID), Recognised Assistance Dog ID card, Valid Blue Badge and Photo ID.

WEBSITE INFORMATION COLLECTED

You can visit this website without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. We do collect the IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of all our website visitors and other information such as operating system, page views and browser type. We use this information to analyse and improve our website. We also use cookies to collect information about how you use the website. For further information about cookies and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

TICKET AGENTS: We work with ticket agents such as Gigantic and Ticketmaster. For any Bee and Rose Fest events we reserve the right to contact all ticket holders, via data provided to us by our ticketing agents, with information directly related to the running of the event. Our ticket agents will gain your consent, before any of your data is given to us for marketing purposes.

THIRD PARTIES: We may receive information about you from other third parties where you have agreed to them sharing your information with us for specific purposes.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

From time-to-time, we may transfer your personal information to other third parties who provide services on our behalf. We may use service providers to process data, develop and manage our website, host our website, and send emails, to help us understand your use of our website and make improvements. All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws. These companies are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than in helping us to provide you with services or as otherwise required by law. All service providers will be in full compliance with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation and associated legislation. The companies that we engage are:

Facebook, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Google, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Instagram, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield certified)

Paypal, Location: EU

Twitter, Location: Ireland (for non-US customers)

Stripe, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield Certified)

Gigantic, Location: EU

Ticketmaster, Location: US (EU-US Privacy Shield Certified)

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it, or as otherwise required by law, accounting or reporting purposes.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable administrative and technical safeguards to protect personal information in our custody and control against the loss, theft, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure. We have implemented measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorised service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information. These include:

The right to be informed about the information we hold about you

The right of access to the information we hold about you

The right to have any errors rectified

The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)

The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the data we hold or cause for complaint about the way we handle your information, please do contact us at privacy@beeandrosefest.co.uk  and we will do our best to resolve for you within 28 days of receipt of request. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

POLICY CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time your information was collected.

Version Control: This Privacy Policy was created on 22 May 2018. v2: Updated on 13 February 2019. v3: Updated on 1st March 2019.

Share: